HAIR AND SCALP MALTA’S DIRECTORY SECURITY, COOKIES & PRIVACY POLICY

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your PC, phone or other web enabled device when you visit the our website. They are not harmful and do not contain any confidential information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details. Cookies are an essential part of how our site works. Some of these cookies are required by our site to enable you to transact whilst other cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience.By using our site, you also consent to the use of these cookies.

Cookies Are Used On Our Site For The Following Reasons:


  • To allow you to securely sign in to your account.

  • To store the content of your online shopping bag whilst you browse the site and to complete an order.

  • To record the areas of the website that you have visited, products you have viewed and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased. Hair and Scalp Malta uses this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop our site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide.

  • To distribute visitors to our site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.

We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our site through social sites such as facebook and twitter. By using these features, you are also consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.


Are Cookies Safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous. They do not contain any information which could personally identify you and your account security is never compromised.

Can I Turn Off Cookies?

Hair and Scalp Malta uses cookies to ensure that we provide the best possible standard of service to our online customers. However, as part of our privacy and security policy, we require your consent to use them. To withdraw your consent, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer's hard drive. For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar.It must be noted that if you choose not to consent to the use of cookies, your experience of our site will be severely impaired and many integral aspects of the site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping bag and accessing your account, will not work at all.

Privacy

Hair and Scalp Malta are committed to complying with the applicable provisions of the law and have published this guide to help you understand how and why Hair and Scalp Malta collect information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are. You can access our Website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. However, when you register with Hair and Scalp Malta you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself.

What Information Do We Collect And How Do We Obtain It?

We receive information in one of two ways either directly from you when you register with us or from a third party such as credit reference agencies (for example to assess your credit rating).

If you register with us you will be asked to provide certain information such as your name, address, details of your credit card (only if you are paying by credit card), telephone number and email address so that we can process and fulfil your order, notify you of your order status and inform you of special offers and promotions.

Please note that you are under no legal obligation to provide Hair and Scalp Malta with personal information and any information is provided at your own free will and consent.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use the information that we collect about you to:

  • Process your orders

  • Manage your account 

  • Administer this website.

  • Monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and improve the design and layout of the site.

  • Notify you about enhancement to our services, such as changes to the website, new services and special offers that may be of interest.

You agree that we may use personal information in order to conduct appropriate anti fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, who may keep a record of that information. If you have given us permission to send you information about our products and services by telephone, email or in writing, Hair and Scalp Malta will do so in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the Direct Marketing Association (DMA) Code of Practice.


How do we store your information

Our business is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 


All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


Changes and Update To The Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 


Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to this policy or the use by Hair and Scalp Malta of personal data please write to us on hairandscalpmalta@gmail.com, quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

 

©2019 by Hair and Scalp - Malta                            Cookie and Privacy Policy